PRIVACY POLICY

Thrive Flowers & Events Pty Ltd collects certain information from its Users and Customers in order to provide a service. This notice explains how we collect, store, use and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, and aims to inform you about our Privacy Policy.

 

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information is collected
  • How information is collected, stored and used
  • Your choices in regard to the collection and use of your information
  • How we keep your personal information safe and secure

 

Information collection, storage and use

Thrive Flowers & Events Pty Ltd is the sole owner of this website. Any information collected will not be passed on, sold, rented or disclosed to any other person or entity. The only exception to this rule is in the case that the business is sold in part or in full in the future.

Our website automatically collects some information, including its users’ IP address; web browser type and version; operating system; and referral URLs.

Information voluntarily provided to us via web forms and emails will be used to respond to your enquiry. Unless you opt-out, we may also use your information to send marketing messages and website content.

We never share your information with any third party, other than to fulfil your request as necessary, or if we are obliged to do so by law.

We use a third party to assist with merchant and product rating and review collection. This valuable customer feedback is used to provide unbiased information to new potential customers about our service and products. From time to time, we may contact you via email for customer surveys and your feedback may be displayed publicly.

Your personal information will always be kept confidential.

This website interfaces with other websites and social media sites such as Facebook. If you click on a link or choose to “like” or “share” information from this website, you should be aware of the privacy policy of that service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or services.

 

Information control

In accordance with The Spam Act, all electronic communication from Thrive Flowers & Events Pty Ltd includes an Unsubscribe link. You may opt out of any future communication from us simply by clicking the Unsubscribe link.

To find out what information we have about you, you may email us at info@thriveflowers.com.au. When you do so, you may ask us to update the information we have on file if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also ask us to delete your data altogether. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you.

 

Information protection

We take your privacy seriously and ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected. The term “Personal Information” refers to identifiable information.

You can use this website without sharing personal information. If you contact us we will collect your email address and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Any personal information you share with us via our website is transmitted to us securely. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. You can reduce personal risk by verifying that the page you are using has a closed lock icon in your web browser’s address bar, or by looking for “https” at the beginning of the URL.

We also protect your personal information offline by ensuring that it is stored in a password protected environment.

Your personal information is only used when necessary to perform a specific task, such as fulfilling your order, and only made available to authorised employees and associates involved in those tasks.

 

Cookies

As with all websites, Thrive Flowers & Events Pty Ltd uses “cookies” to help improve our services.

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user’s computer. These cookies help our site to remember you and the information you have previously provided in order to make your future visits more convenient.

We may also use cookies to personalise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse our web traffic.

This website may place the following cookies on your computer:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: required for the operation of our website.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies: allow us to monitor web site usage without identifying individual users.
  3. Functionality cookies: used to recognise return visitors and remember their preferences.
  4. Targeting cookies: used to remember a particular user’s behaviour and to make our advertising relevant.

By continuing to use our website you consent to the use of cookies. However, you can choose to delete cookies at any time. You can also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, this may affect the functionality of this website, so please keep in mind that the purpose of cookies is to improve your use of our site for you.